US Flag

Enrolling a
Brother Knight
into Memento Mori

The proper procedure for enrolling a deceased member onto the Memento Mori list is as follows:

Send an email to with the subject line "Memento Mori", the deceased's name, council number, month and year of death.

Prayer chain emails going to the State Executive Secretary will not be recorded here due to the volumn of prayer requests.

Questions?
Contact the Nebraska State Council Knights of Columbus Webmaster at or

Memento Mori

We pray for our deceased Brother Knights

2015

2016

January 2015
Norbert M. Forsman, Council 1123
James F. Jackson, Sr., Council 1123
Milo L. Kirkegaard, Council 1123
Vincent W. Ostdiek, Council 1123
Dean Scheideler, Council 1723
William L. Beckwith, Council 3019
James B. Gillen, Council 3019
Donald F. Pechacek, Council 3019
John P. Ziccardi, Council 3019
Donald E. Dwaorak, Council 10184

February 2015
Denis R. Bumgardner, Council 1123
Nicholas W. Wackel, Council 4923
Leland C. Schmit, Jr., Council 6192
Loyd Trimpey, Council 6192
Dr. Joseph A. Troia, Council 6192

March 2015
Glenn T. Frink, Council 1123

April 2015
Wayne Brannagan, Council 1123
Arthur Kolbet, Sr., Council 1123
Alois J. Rinke, Jr., Council 1211
Henry Polzer, Council 2272
Robert J. Rynders, Jr., Council 6192
Francis Theis, Council 11823
Ronald Jones, Council 11824
David M. McBride, Council 13576

May 2015
Charles Damico, Council 1123
Thomas Nelson, Council 1123
Wayne H. Dotson, Council 1211
Rev. Miguel Guevara, Council 1211
Thomas P. Albers, Council 6192
Deacon Ralph Hueser, Council 6192
Richard Kober, Jr. Council 11823

June 2015
William C. Hagedorn, Council 2272
Francis J. Oligmueller, Council 2272
Rev. Patrick Meehan (died in Ireland), Council 6192

July 2015
Kenneth Hemberger, Council 1123
John (Jack) Mack, Council 1723
John W. Bowen, Council 3019
Nicholas G. Fransiscus, Council 3019
Ronald E. Gillen, Council 3019
David J. Rayer, Sr., Council 3019
Clifford C. Swertzic, Council 3019
Edward J. Nicola, Council 10184
Epifanio A. Hernandez, Council 10815

Lawrence Ernst, Council 11823
Former District Deputy (1992-1995)
Former State Health Director
Family was State Family of the Year (1995)

August 2015
Thomas Kerkman, Council 1123
Donald Peatrowsky, Council 2272

Msgr. Raymond B. Hain, Council 6750 -
Former State Chaplain (1986-1988)

Msgr. David R Hintz, Council 13576 -
Charter Chaplain

September 2015
Richard Guenther, Council 2272
John F. Cunningham, Council 3019
Thomas Hoffman, Council 11822

October 2015
Donald Popken, Council 1211
James Waldschmidt, Council 1211
Dr. Charles Wempe III, Council 1708
Robert Schuetze, Council 2272
John S. Bolgar, Council 3019
Richard G. Wolf, Council 3019
Leonard Godown, Council 6192
Allan H. Burr, Council 7614
Eli M. Velasquez, Council 10815

November 2015
Mitchell Labenz, Council 3019
Creighton Horton, Council 1123
Arthur Kline, Council 10387

Richard Batenhorst, Council 10895 -
Past State Deputy (1984-1986)

December 2015
Dennis Mogis, Council 1211
Bob E. Pitner, Council 1211
Charles Witulski, Council 1723
Irvin Hagedorn, Council 2272
John B Kreikemeier, Council 2272
Gerald B. Labenz, Council 3019
Edward Koley, Council 10184
Roger Johnson, Jr., Council 11822


January 2016
John (Jack) Smith, Council 10923
George Pfeifer, Council 13584

James E. Lutter, Council 4633
Former District Deputy (2002-2006)

March 2016
John R. Gomez, Sr., Council 3019
Deacon Andrew J. Sommer, Council 3019

April 2016
Merlin H. Recker, Council 1497
Former District Deputy (1994-1996)

Rev. Lucian Astuto, Council 3019
Patrick J. Kimball, Council 6192

June 2016
Harold F. Sucha, Council 2716
Past State Deputy, Past State Master

July 2016
Eugene Bartunek, Council 1717
Past State Deputy (1986-1988)

John Donald Buser, Council 7704
Former District Deputy (1996-2000)

Joseph S. Norris, Council 6192

September 2016
Joseph B. Mimick , Council 3019